NATO PARP/ PGs Assessment Team Visits Georgia
The NATO Assessment Team led by Mr. Frank Boland, the Director of the Planning Directorate of the NATO Headquarters in Brussels conducts an official visit to the Ministry of Defence of Georgia.
The visit aims at reviewing and updating existing Partnership Goals (PGs) of the Planning and Review Process (PARP) in full compliance with the defence priorities and SDR recommendations. Generally, the PARP itself represents a two-year process and the PGs are reviewed once in two years. An assessment of the progress in achieving these goals is conducted annually.
Upon discussions the PGs will be revised and new spheres of cooperation with the Alliance will be identified that will contribute to more efficient defence transformation and enhancement NATO interoperability that will accelerate Georgia’s membership to NATO.