Chief of General Staff Participates in Green Action
The garden cultivation by Olive and Himalayan Cedar trees started around the Iberian Virgin Mary’s Icon Cathedral. Chief of General Staff of GAF participated in the Green Action together with Patriarch Ilia II. Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze planted olive tree.
Garden cultivation action on Makhata Mountain was held under the initiative of Cathedral Construction Foundation “Iveriisa” and Foundation “Let’s Make Georgia Green”. Members of the Georgian Government, Chairman of Parliament, as well as the representatives from business sector, students, Patriarch’s god-children and enable people took part in the “Green Action”.
In total, 1,000 Olive and 300 Himalayan Cedar trees were planted around the Cathedral. The representatives who planted the trees today will care for the cultivated garden along with the representatives of the Foundation “Let’s Make Georgia Green” founded by Catholicos-Patriarch of all Georgia.