Georgia begins construction on two sections of main east/west gas pipeline
A 20-kilometre section of the 700- millimeter Gori-Kareli pipeline and a 23 - kilometer section of a 700- millimeter Zestafoni - Kutaisi pipeline are being constructed in Georgia as part of the fourth phase of building the main East-West gas pipeline funded by the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID).
The construction work will be conducted by the companies that won the tender, the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation told Trend on March 21. The Gori-Kareli section will be built by the Turkish Energy Gas Heating Systems Construction Industry. TIC. LTD. STI, while for the Zestafoni - Kutaisi section, it will be the Georgian Sakmilsadenmsheni company.
Work at both sections of the gas pipeline will be completed by October 2014. The contract cost of the Gori - Kareli project is $3.89 million, while Zestafoni - Kutaisi section is nearly $4.5 million. (Trend)