Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan discuss gas pipeline
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, and SOCAR Head Rovnag Abdulaev recently discussed in the capital of Turkmenistan the issue of implementing joint projects by constructing transit gas pipelines.
The sides discuses the opportunity of joining the world gas supply market by offering new routes for providing gas to the world market.
Currently Turkmenistan is investing large amount of money in exploring and producing oil and gas. This envisages creation of broad network of oil and gas piperlines.
According to the recent developments, European Union wants to become less dependable of the Russian gas and energy carriers. Therefore, it will facilitate development of the countries of the Caspian region.
Azerbaijan and Turkmen officials think that the two countries might reach an agreement on laying a trans-Caspian gas pipeline on the bed of the Caspian Sea.
Russia, which does not like the idea as it will compete with Moscow’s interests, opposes to the above mentioned approach together with Iran and insists that all five countries (the three mentioned above + Kazakhstan and Iran) should give their consent for implementation of such a project.