Training on Gender Equality
A three-day training course on gender-equality issues is being conducted at Davit Agmashenebli National Defence Academy. The training focuses on integrating gender equality and women, peace and security principles into the security sector.
Deputy Defence Minister Tamar Karosanidze opened the seminar. She focused on gender equality in the Defence Ministry. The representatives from NATO’s Liaison Office in Georgia and the NGO Women’s Information Center emphasized the linkages between gender and the security sector.
The military and civilian personnel of the Ministry of Defence underwent a special training course on integrating gender perspectives and women, peace and the security agenda into the security sector. During the three day course, the participants got familiarized with the UN Security Council Resolution #1325 on Women, Peace and Security and issues related to the integration of gender equality principles into the security sector. Following the course the participants will coordinate gender equality issues in the Defence Ministry.
The training course is being organized in cooperation with the Ministry of Defence, National Defence Academy, NATO Liaison Office in Georgia, UN Women and Women’s Information Center.