Research about public defender’s recommendation fulfillment
Human rights researcher Giorgi Burjanadze presented the findings of the Report of the Analytical Study of the Fulfillment of the Recommendations Issued by the Public Defender of Georgia in 2008-2013 at Courtyard Marriott Hotel on May 20.
“I wanted to show a good statistical picture. However, collecting information older than 2008 was very difficult. To show differences, I separated 2013 from the rest of the years,” Burjanadze stated.
According to the analysis, out of the total 749 recommendations, only 614 recommendations issued by the public defender were able to be analyzed. 309 recommendations were not fulfilled; this is 50% of the total number. 46.6% of the recommendations, in total 284, were fulfilled and 3.4%, 21 in total recommendations were fulfilled only partly. 135 recommendations, because of not having enough information were not able to be analyzed.
The Public Defender of Georgia and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) took part in an independent report that assesses the implementation of the recommendations issued by the Public Defender in 2008-2013 to the government, parliament, local self-governance and public institutions.
Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili attended the presentation.
Nanuashvili said that in completing the recommendations it is possible to see the will of the government. He also spoke about the legal liabilities.