Vice-Minister of Defence of Lithuania at Georgian MoD
Vice-Minister of Defence of Lithuania Marijus Velicka visited the Defence Ministry of Georgia. Deputy Defence Minister Mikheil Darchiashvili hosted his Lithuanian counterpart. The Defence Minister of Georgia Irakli Alasania met with foreign guests as well.
At the beginning of the meeting Mikheil Darchiashvili expressed gratitude to the Lithuanian counterpart for the support of Georgia’s aspirations towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration and political support. The importance of signing the Association Agreement was also highlighted at the meeting. Marijus Velicka received information on the fulfilled and ongoing reforms within the Georgian defence sphere. The main achievements were viewed through the defence transformation process, including NATO, the institutionalization of reforms in the General Staff, transition to Pay-by-Rank, de-politicization of the army, improvement of social conditions and infrastructural developments on military bases.
The sides discussed bilateral cooperation issues between Georgia and Lithuania. Georgia’s contribution to NATO and EU-led international missions were also one of the main topics at the meeting. The counterparts referred to the regional security issues.
Within the visit to Georgia, Vice-Minister of Defence of Lithuania will visit the Krtsanisi National Training Center. Marijus Velicka will also take a part in the Georgian Defence and Security Conference held in Batumi on June 26-28.