Transparency International Georgia releases survey results
Transparency International Georgia (TI) released a survey concerning donations to political parties on June 25.
It should be stressed that the State Audit Monitoring Service regularly publishes information about the donors of political parties.
“We inquired and tried to study connections among political parties, donors and the public tender winning companies,” TI states.
According to the NGO, from January 1, 2013 to May 30, 2014, the Georgian Dream Coalition (GD) received 8, 216, 448 GEL from 683 contributors. In 2013, the figure was 4, 503, 633 GEL.
Non-parliamentary Opposition Nino Burjanadze-United Opposition gained 2, 643, 534 GEL from 297 contributors last year. In 2014, the party had only one contributor from whom the party received 1,520 GEL.
The United National Movement (UNM) from January 1, 2013, to May 30 2014, received 702, 942 GEL from 306 contributors. In 2013 the donation was 431, 793 and in 2014, 271, 149 GEL.
“During previous years, 99% of the state tenders were won by the donors of the major party. The tendency that only the government affiliated companies won the tenders is no longer anticipated. Opposition parties are receiving contributions as well. However, money received by the GD is still much more than the others,” stated Eka Gigauri, head of the TI Georgia.
According to the survey, 387 donors were or are in connection with 875 tender winning companies.
Gigauri added that opposition donors also won tenders.
Head of the State Audit Monitoring Service, Zurab Aznaurashvili, stated that such kinds of surveys are beneficial for the Audit Agency as well. “This information is always very interesting. We are collaborating with TI very closely and the information about the survey will be studied,” said Aznaurashvili.