Azerbaijan increases construction materials exports to Georgia by over 13%.
The volumes of export of construction materials produced in Azerbaijan to Georgia rose by 13.52 percent for a year, the report of the "GeoStat" (National Statistical Service of Georgia) on foreign trade said.
Some 49,530 tonnes of gypsum plasterboard and other anhydrite worth $8.48 million were exported from Azerbaijan to Georgia in January-May 2014 which exceeds the same period last year by 8,450 tonnes, the report said.
For comparison, some 41.080 tonnes of construction materials worth $7.47 million were exported to Georgia in January-May 2013.
The specific weight of construction materials in the volume of total imports from Azerbaijan to Georgia totaled 3.41 percent for the reported period.
Georgia imported products from Azerbaijan worth $249.02 million in January-May 2014. The volume of imports from Azerbaijan to Georgia grew by 3.98 percent. For comparison, Georgia imported Azerbaijani goods worth $239.49 million during the first five months of 2013. (