Georgian presidentís advisor discusses aspects of association agreement with EU
The Georgian president's advisor, Giorgi Abashishvili, met with economy experts on July 2 and discussed aspects of the association agreement with the European Union (EU), in particular, the free trade agreement.
The parties focused on the challenges that Georgia may face after signing the agreement, as well as the benefits of this agreement for the country.
They stressed that the free trade agreement will improve the investment climate in Georgia, which will increase the interest of foreign investors in the country.
The experts also shared their ideas and recommendations at the meeting.
Abashishvili in turn said that free trade with EU is a new opportunity for Georgia's economy, for investors and all entrepreneurs that intend to be engaged in production in Georgia.
"In this regard, it was interesting to get acquainted with the positions and opinions of the experts that deserve attention," the president's advisor said.
The experts positively assessed the initiative of the Georgian president's administration and underscored that such meetings should be held regularly.
Georgia signed an association agreement with the EU on June 27. It envisages the country entering the EU free trade zone. (