Promoting Healthy Life Expectancy-new project of Red Cross
On July 3, 2014 Georgia Red Cross Society (GRCS) launched a new project “Promoting Healthy Life Expectancy” in its local branch in Gori. Presentation of the project was organized in Radisson Blu Iveria and was attended by Ms. Natia Loladze, President of Georgia Red Cross Society, H.E. Ms. Alexandra Hall Hall, British Ambassador to Georgia, representatives of Gori Municipality and other invited guests.
The project which is funded by the British Embassy in Tbilisi will be implemented with the support of Gori local municipality. The aim of the project is to enhance the access of most vulnerable people in Gori to ensure qualified primary health service without charge.
Within the framework of the project, GRCS Mobile Primary Health Unit will be established which will be equipped with high quality medical equipment. It will enable around 12 000 socially vulnerable people of Gori and neighboring 106 villages, including the boundary line villages to receive medical service from highly qualified medical staff. Beneficiaries of the Mobile Primary Health Unit will include internally displaced people, elderly, eco migrants, representatives of ethnic minorities etc.
The cooperation agreement was signed between Georgia Red Cross Society and Gori Municipality.
Ms. Natia Loladze, president of Georgia Red Cross Society commented: “I would like to express my gratitude towards partner organizations of the National Society within the International Movement of Red Cross and Red Crescent, as well as beyond the Movement including local and international organizations, diplomatic missions who put their efforts to support the Georgia Red Cross Society, as an auxiliary body to the government in the implementation of its mission – assist vulnerable people in coping with the effects of emergencies and socio-economic crisis to protect human life and dignity.“
“I am delighted that the British Embassy could fund this mobile clinic. It is a concrete step to make health care more available and more accessible to some of the most vulnerable members of Georgian society. I am thrilled that the Georgia Red Cross helped us develop this project and I want to thank the representatives of Gori Municipality for their enthusiasm and contribution. I also want to thank the EU Monitoring Mission for their detailed reports of the difficulties faced by communities along the Administrative Boundary line. It was their reports that prompted us to act in the first place“- said H.E. Ms. Alexandra Hall Hall, British Ambassador to Georgia.
“The Municipality of Gori has long time effective cooperation with Georgia Red Cross Society that is proved by ongoing projects. This particular project of “Promoting Healthy Life Expectancy” is very important for the population living at the administrative border line. Municipality of Gori is ready to support the implementation of the project based on the Memorandum of Cooperation with Georgia Red Cross signed today” – underlined Mr. David Razmadze, Head of “Sakrebulo”, Gori Municipality.