A cyber security seminar has officially been opened at the Ambassador hotel in Kachreti on June 15. Head of the LEPL Cyber Security Bureau Andria Gotsiridze and Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary Ambassador of Estonia to Georgia Priit Turk delivered opening remarks at the workshop. Deputy Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Colonel Giorgi Kbiltsetskhlashvili welcomed the participants as well. The Cyber Security Seminar is aimed at raising awareness of the participants in cyber security sphere. Chiefs of Departments of the civil office of MoD and General Staff, Crisis Management Council, Security Council and NATO Liaison Office take part in the seminar. Speakers of the seminar are employees of the Cyber Security Bureau, Crisis Management Council, Estonian expert in cyber security issues and Deputy Defence Minister of Estonia.
During the first day of the seminar, Estonian expert Raul Rikk presented the global challenges of the cyber security field to the participants with the video presentation. Andria Gotsiridze thanked the Estonian experts for cooperation and their contribution to development of the cyber security policy at MoD of Georgia. During two days, the Georgian and Estonian experts will discuss the international cyber space, cyber crimes, national cyber security, information warfare and various dimensions of security at individual, organizational, national and international level. They will also develop common vision and agree on future prospects of development of the cyber security sphere. Deputy Defence Minister of Estonia Taimar Peterkop will share the Estonian experience in development of defence capabilities. The seminar is organized under the aegis of the NATO-Georgia Professional Development Program, LEPL of the Defence Ministry Cyber Security Bureau and Professional Development Center of the National Defence Academy. Cyber threat is a significant challenge for the contemporary world. It assumed special importance after the cyber attack carried out against Georgia in August of 2008.