New winter resort to open
Prime-minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili attended the annual public event “Shuamtoba” in Adjara on August 3. The Prime Minister spoke about the energy sector and a new winter resort that will be opened in the Adjara region.
The PM told the locals that in the near future all villages will have electricity and promised that people, whose lands will be used while building electrical stations, will get compensation.
“I assure you that our government and I myself will never take steps, which will damage our citizens,” Garibashvili said.
Gharibashvili also informed that a new winter mountain resort boasting the longest ski trail in the region will open this winter.
The country’s leader announced details of the new ski resort being constructed in Goderdzi in the Adjara Mountains. He said the new facility would have the longest ski trail in the region and its construction would contribute to developing the area by building new roads and ensuring an adequate electricity supply.
Gharibashvili was asked about former President Mikheil Saakashvili and the founder of the Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili during the festival.
Garibashvili reiterated that everyone is equal before the law. He remarked that an objective and transparent investigation will answer all questions and reveal the truth. Gharibashvili stressed that without Bidzina Ivanishvili there would not be peace and stability in Georgia.
“I am not going to make any comments on Saakashvili’s demagogic and absurd statements as if Ivanishvili and Russia are standing behind the current developments in Georgia. Without Ivanishvili there would be worse situation in Georgia currently than it is in Ukraine,” Gharibahsvili said.
The PM also touched upon his absence at the Security Council Session and explained that his presence there was not necessary.
According to him, the president will lead the delegation at the Wales Summit and attend the ISAF convention. He also noted that incorrect information was spread about changing of the Security Council format.
“The Security Council format will not be changed, as the constitution has been changed and the new law must meet the constitution,” Gharibashvili said.