Azerbaijan may supply Russia with chicken
Baku is considering possible expansion of poultry farms after the restrictions Russia imposed in response to US, EU and other sanctions.
Oxu.Az reports with reference to MIR 24, US experts have already estimated that the Russian embargo will have the strongest impact on poultry producers. They will lose nearly $300,000,000 a year. Yet, this opens up new economic opportunities for producers from the CIS states.
Thus, Azerbaijan is ready to supply cooled or frozen chicken.
The annual production of Azerbaijan’s biggest poultry farm is 17,000 tonnes. There is a plan to double the figures by 2015. There are all opportunities for this, the most important is to find the markets for sale.
The way from the incubator to the shop takes a little more than a month. Within that period the fully grown chicken is put into big broilers. Azerbaijan has a surplus of eggs and chickens of almost 100%. There are more than 40 poultry farms.
“This tendency is observed on almost all poultry farms of Azerbaijan. Thousands of tonnes of chicken are stored in fridges. This proves that we need to expand”, director of the Siyazan poultry farm Oqtay Huseynov said.
Production must meet all sanitary norms to enter a new market, for example, Russia. A package of documents and lab studies are already being prepared. (News.Az)