United National Movement addresses the government for Ukrainian kids
The United National Movement addressed the government to bring the children evacuated from eastern Ukraine to Georgia for holydays.
The statement was made a couple of days ago by the United National Movement member Zurab Japaridze. He stressed that the Ukrainian government has been evacuating women and children from the eastern regions of the country.
According to him, it is important to express support towards Ukraine.
“We would like to address the Georgian government to bring several hundred children evacuated from eastern Ukraine to Georgia for a month, or more. It is possible to arrange summer camps. From our point of view, this action will be of a pure humanitarian character,” the deputy said.
According to Japaridze, the operation would only need a small amount of funding and it is even possible to attract money from international humanitarian organizations.
Head of Parliament’s Human Rights’ Committee Eka Beselia called the United National Movement’s initiative ”political speculation.”
Beselia stressed that children’s and humanitarian issues should not be a topic for political demagogy.
“The United National Movement is not sincere when it makes such statements, they make them only for political purposes,” Beselia said. However, she admitted that the humanitarian act itself is welcomed and such steps are being made to take the financial and other considerations into account.
Beselia was criticized for making the statement by United National Movement members, who claim that the party statement stands far from political speculations.
As it is known, Georgian summer camps are already full. However, the issue is being discussed in the government.