Former official’s property seized
The property and bank accounts of Temur Janashia, the former Head of the State Protection Service, has been blocked. Temur Janashia is accused of the misappropriation of state funds. The court ordered him to make payment.
The property of Temur Janashia’s children, former wife and mother-in-law, also his 560-Gel pension has been frozen, Janashia’s lawyer Beka Basilaia stated at a press-conference on September 23.
He states this action is illegal and the property of his children, former wife and mother-in-law had nothing to do with the accusations.
‘’The decision is illegal while they block the property of his former wife and children, also a pension account. In fact, he is without any income at all. There has been no basis to do this, as Temur Janashia is accused of wasting state funds. Moreover, a large portion of the property was purchased before being appointed to the position in the state service,’’ Basilaia said.
As per Janashia, the accusation is false. He states that he has not wasted any money as he spent it legally.
“A great deal of my property has been seized because of this accusation. I can inform any interested individual what property I purchased while in office,’’ Janashia said.
Charges were brought against Georgia’s former President Mikheil Saakashvili with regard to the Special State Protection Service’s case on August 13. Former head of the Special State Protection Service Temur Janashia was also charged in the case.
The Prosecutor’s Office is accusing Saakashvili and Janashia of misspending GEL 8.83 million (about USD 5.1 million) of public funds between September, 2009 and February, 2013.
The UNM has already called the situation political persecution, while the Georgian Dream coalition members called the figures alarming and stated that everyone should answer for their wrongdoings.