President ends speculation over Davos
President Giorgi Margvelahsvili has ended speculation over the World Economic Forum in Davos that is scheduled at the end of January 2015.
The president said on October 4 that if Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili leads the Georgian delegation to Davos, he will welcome this.
ďIn my opinion, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, the Minister of Finance, the Minister of Energy and the key figures who are working on economic issues should participate in this meeting, it is very important. Accordingly, if the Prime Minister leads the Georgian delegation to Davos, I will welcome this,Ē Margvelashvili said.
There was speculation over the issue since the presidentís Turkish trip in September, where he received an official invitation to take part in the forum.
However, Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze admitted that the ministry had already begun preparation for the PMís visit to Davos, as Irakli Gharibashvili received the invitation in May. Majority members stated then that the prime minister and not the president should attend the forum as it concerned economic issues the president does not deal with.
Commenting on the issue, the presidentís Advisor in Economic Issues Giorgi Abashishvili confirmed that Margvelashvili had received an official invitation. However, he stated that presidents receive multiple invitations and make a choice based on certain criteria Ė the importance of the meeting, its content and the presidentís schedule.
Some analysts like Tornike Sharashenidze believe that the president should have attended the summit. However, some others including Zaza Piralishvili, thought that economic issues are the prime ministerís duty.