The PM’s offer to the breakaway regions
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili made an offer to the occupied regions of Georgia on October 27, offering them “wide autonomy within a democratic and developed Georgia.” The PM stressed that the formation of a new state in the framework of Georgia is an “utopist approach.”
It is known to all that Russia is pressuring Abkhazia to sign a treaty. Through this memorandum, Russia aims to fully annex the region. As such, the Georgian government needs to react and make a counter appeal to the Abkhazian community.
In his recent speech, the PM reminded the people of Abkhazia and S. Ossetia that they and Georgians are the offspring of one common land.
“We are tied with cultural communality and social proximity… We really want to live with our Abkhazian and Ossetian brothers in a united Georgia. We want them to think regarding their children, the future generation; we want them to tell us how they view their future without Georgia; what kind of prospects shine on them if they once and for all secede from Georgia. It is impossible to reach unrealistic goals… how will they be able to form an independent country on the territory of another state? This will never happen, my friends! This goal is simply impractical! And you know why? Our ancestors spilled their blood to retain our common land – Georgia! You will never be happy without us and we will never be happy without you,” stated Gharibashvili and added that his great desire is to restore the trust.
Members of the United National Movement claim that there was nothing new in the PM’s offer, as the previous government suggested the wide autonomy to Abkhazia in 2006.
Majority MP Irakli Sesiashvili stressed that currently Abkhazia is “occupied not only for Georgians, for Abkhazians as well.” He admitted that the PM’s appeal was very realistic and beneficial for the Abkhazian community.
Analyst Khatuna Lagazidze believes that for Abkhazians, who were seeking independence and now are facing the annexation from Russia, the PM’s suggestion might be interesting.
Fellow analyst Tornike Sharashenidze thinks that the suggestion is meaningful if some confidential negotiations have not already taken place with Abkhazians concerning the issue, “otherwise the offer will fall on deaf ears, as such suggestions have been made for years,” Sharashenidze stated, adding that the Russian factor is very strong when it comes to Abkhazia. “Negotiations without Russia in Abkhazia are practically impossible, as Moscow runs the region,” Sharashenidze says.