Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze visited Estonia
Chief of the General Staff of Georgian Armed Forces visited Estonia upon the invitation of his Estonian counterpart Major-General Riho Terras.
An official greeting ceremony was held in the HQ of Estonian Defence Forces. After the ceremony Chief of Defence of Estonia received Chief of the GS of GAF. Estonia-Georgian bilateral cooperation in the military field and the future plans were discussed during the meeting. The sides focused on the need of cooperation in military education sphere, outlined effective ways of leading peacekeeping operations and current defence reforms of Georgia. The aspects of implementation plan of NATO-Georgia Substantial Package and regional security environment were also brought to attention. Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze thanked the host side for the support of Georgia`s aspirations towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration and an active engagement in NATO Trust Fund project “Georgia III” as a lead nation.
In the framework of the visit to Estonia, Chief of Defence of Georgia held meetings with Estonian Minister of Defence Sven Mikser and Chairman of National Defence Committee of the Parliament Mati Raidma.
Chief of the GS of GAF Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze also visited the Baltic Defence College and other military educational establishments.