Georgia organizes response to latest Russian aggression
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili attended the Security Council meeting called by President Giorgi Margvelashvili. After the meeting they made a joint statement over the current developments in Abkhazia and stressed that all state structures are ready to act in accordance with one another.
Aside from the president and the prime minister, the meeting was attended by Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia Irina Imerlishvili, Georgian State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Alex Petriashvili, Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality of Georgia, Paata Zakareishvili and MPs: Tedo Japaridze Irakli Sesiashvili and Viktor Dolidze.
The meeting was dedicated to the Russian-proposed treaty with Abkhazia, which Tbilisi has condemned as an “attempt to annex” the breakaway region.
“We have discussed our actions, and analyzed the risks and threats that Georgia faces, as well as the steps that will be taken by the government, the president and the parliament in coordination between one another,” Margvelashvili said.
“We had a very good discussion and agreed to continue our coordinated work. We have demonstrated that we are capable of working together,” PM Garibashvili said.
Later the president gave interviews with several TV channels speaking about the steps the current government intends to take against the Russian aggression.
The president stressed that Georgia will be very active at all international forums and will also create new formats of discussions and cooperation.
Asked about his possible meeting with his Russian counterpart, the president responded that he was ready to meet the Russian president if the meeting is about Russia’s aggression against Georgia.
The opposition United National Movement believes that the current government’s policy towards the occupied regions, as well as the recent assurance of autonomy to Abkhazia is unclear. Opposition MP Nugzar Tsiklauri accused the government of unreasonable foreign policy that declined international interest towards Georgia.
Responding to the speculation, Minister Paata Zakareishvili stated that the prime minister just pushed forward the initiative and the status of the regions would be established during negotiations.
Foreign ambassadors accredited in Georgia have assessed the Prime Minister’s initiative positively with regard to Abkhazian autonomy.
Ambassadors of the United States, Switzerland and Bulgaria independently told journalists their countries were committed to supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The diplomats said that actions directed against Georgia’s territorial integrity and towards its annexation will have no international support.