Special Operations Forces Day
The Special Operations Forces (SOF) of Armed Forces of Georgia celebrated their 15 year anniversary on November 22. The soldiers marked the jubilee at the Vashlijvari military base in a solemn environment.
Minister of Defence Mindia Janelidze and Chief of the General Staff of GAF Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze congratulated the servicemen on their professional day. Commander of the National Guard Brigadier General Levan Gamkrelidze, Army Logistic Support Commander, LTC Giorgi Kereselidze and various high-ranking officials of the General Staff attended the event.
The minister addressed the military and congratulated them on the 15th jubilee: “Special Operation Forces has essential significance for the Georgian Armed Forces and they proved it many times. The main function of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia should be to support these persons during training process and combat missions“.
The minister awarded 6 soldiers of the SOF with firearms for high combat readiness and professionalism demonstrated while performing their duties. The General Kvinitadze medal was granted to 3 soldiers of the SOF for the success they achieved during combat preparation and for maintaining high operational readiness. Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze handed out awards to the soldiers. 6 servicemen were awarded with service medals of Ministry of Defence “Devoted for Homeland” for their merit in strengthening defence capabilities of the country. Certificates of gratitude were also handed to the SOF personnel.
The personnel of Special Operation Forces held a demonstrative training with combat shootings to mark this day. UH-1H helicopters and armored vehicles “Cobra” participated in the tactical exercise “Direct Fire”. While carrying out their tasks, military servicemen used various tactical methods of movement and combat – covering fire, landing from “Cobra” and helicopters and descending. Various calibers of armaments were used during the training as well.
The existing military equipment and armament were displayed at the Vashlijvari base. Minister of Defence and the invited guests viewed the infrastructure of military units and got familiar with living and working conditions of soldiers.