Defence Minister meets with Ambassador of Turkey
Minister of Defence of Georgia Mindia Janelidze continues meetings with the representatives of diplomatic corps accredited to Georgia. Mindia Janelidze hosted the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey, HE Levent Gumrukcu. Defence Attache of Turkey, Colonel Cevdet Yasar also attended the meeting. At the meeting the sides discussed the ways of strengthening defence cooperation between Georgia and Turkey. “We had a very interesting meeting with the Ambassador and Defence Attache of the Republic of Turkey. We discussed the ongoing cooperation and future plans. Turkey is one of the strongest supporters of Georgia on its path to NATO integration. Turkey intends to take part in implementation of the substantial package offered to Georgia at NATO Summit. Cooperation with Turkey will deepen, intensify and assist to development of the Georgian Armed Forces,” declared Mindia Janelidze., Visit of the Defence Minister of Turkey to Georgia was also discussed at the meeting. Defence Minister expressed hope that the visit will be carried out in 2015.
“We had a very fruitful meeting. Georgian-Turkish relations are excellent at every level, including our defence cooperation. Today we have reiterated our mutual commitment to further advance, deepen and diversify cooperation at different levels, not only on bilateral levels which is almost at the excellent level, but also through trilateral cooperation with Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia and also in international field, particularly within the framework of NATO. Turkey is a strong and ardent supporter of Georgia’s quest for NATO membership. We have supported Georgia’s quest for MAP before the NATO Wales Summit and we will continue to do so. I just reaffirmed this commitment today but we will also continue to cooperate in different areas of NATO agenda, including our cooperation into international operations like the one in Afghanistan. These were the issues we discussed and overall we have just mutually reconfirmed our commitment to further advance our relationship,” HE Levent Gumrukcu said.