Chief of General Staff Visits Armenia
Chief of General Staff of the GAF paid a two-day official visit to the Republic of Armenia. Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia, Colonel General Yuri Khachaturov hosted his Georgian counterpart, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze. The official welcoming ceremony was held at the MoD of Armenia.
Chiefs of General Staff discussed bilateral cooperation issues in defence sphere between Georgia and Armenia. The sides underlined that close relations between the defence ministries of Georgia and Armenia improve defence capabilities of the both countries and play an important role in regional stability.
Within the official visit, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze met with Minister of Defence of Armenia Seyran Ohanyan as well. The sides talked over the bilateral cooperation issues in defence and security spheres.
The GAF delegation led by Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze also visited Vazgen Sargsyan Military Institute and viewed its infrastructure.