215 military servicemen joined the Georgian Armed Forces. An oath-taking ceremony of the recruits was held on the Algeti Training Base. Chief of the General Staff of GAF Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze and Trainings and Military Education Commander COL Shalva Bajelidze attended the event. Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze congratulated the recruits on oath-taking and awarded certificates to the successful course graduates.
Recruits underwent nine-week Basic Combat Training (BCT) Course. The future military servicemen were being trained in shooting, drilling and tactical skills, as well as in military topography and in the methods of providing the first medical aid. The trainings were held in field and in classrooms. The recruits will continue contract-based military service in different combat units of GAF.