Humanitarian operation in Parwan Province
Georgian peacekeeping contingent stationed at the Bagram air base in Afghanistan carried out a humanitarian mission in their area of responsibility. The military of 51st Battalion of V Infantry Brigade provided the population in one of the villages of the Parwan province with the house- ware goods.
A humanitarian mission was planned and accomplished side by side with the Afghan National Security Forces and US military contingent. The similar operations foster relationship between local inhabitants and peacekeeping contingent. During the operation the Georgian military met and talked with the population of the village.
Humanitarian operations are due to be performed in future too. 51st Battalion is the first Georgian unit fulfilling the peace support operation in Afghanistan at the final stage of the ISAF mission. The military contingent is tasked with providing safety of the Bagram air base.