Minister of Defence Reveals Young Researchers
The Ministry of Defence of Georgia is working on a new project in cooperation with the Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts. The goal of the project is to research military thematic-related material that has not been fundamentally explored to this day.
The Minister of Defence revealed the project winners in the I. Abuladze exhibition hall of the National Centre of Manuscripts. Mr. Mindia Janelidze congratulated young researchers Lana Gabriadze and Dimitri Silakadze on winning the project, awarded them certificates and wished success in a researching process. The minister outlined that education is the cornerstone for the success and progress of Georgia. Therefore, the MoD is ready to encourage the youth to carry out similar projects in future.
The minister presented the winners and other 11 project participants with the book by General Giorgi Kvinitadze “My Recollections” of 1917-1921.
Director of the Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts Buba Kudava highlighted the goal of the project and criteria according to which the project winners were revealed. Tbilisi State University Professor, History PhD, Mikheil Bakhtadze focused on the significance of the project too.
The winners delivered presentations about the strategy of the military research. PhD candidate of the Human Sciences Faculty Lana Gabriadze plans to research the Middle Age’s combat equipment with 3D visualization and modeling. PhD candidate at the same faculty Dimitri Silakadze will make a survey about the armed forces of the first Republic of Georgia.
After the event, the minister viewed the archive materials protected by the National Centre of Manuscripts and familiarized himself with the material. The minister recorded his impressions in the guestbook.