Logistics Coordinating Center Directors’ Meeting
Another meeting of the Directors Council of Multinational Logistics Coordinating Center was held at the Citadines Hotel. Georgia is hosting the meeting as a member of Directors’ Council. Director of Logistics of the U.S. European Command, Rear Admiral Donald L. Singleton opened the forum. Deputy Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Colonel Giorgi Kbiltsetskhlashvili addressed to the participants as well.
27 representatives from NATO member and PfP countries are attending the meeting. The forum aims to provide appropriate logistical support for coalition and multinational operations. The forum participants are also discussing the ways to increase interoperability during two days.
Lithuania has joined the Directors’ Council this year. Within the forum, symbolic ceremony of Lithuania’s integration to the Council was held on December 3.