Irakli Gharibashvili holds farewell meeting with Head of EU Monitoring Mission
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has held a farewell meeting with the Head of the EU Monitoring Mission to Georgia, Toivo Klaar. The main topics of the meeting were the importance and role of monitors in regional security issues.
The sides also discussed the need to extend the mandate of the Monitoring Mission, since it is the only international monitoring mechanism in Georgia. As the Prime Minister said, the Mission has a special role in the villages along the demarcation line.
The steps taken by the Georgian government to strengthen its partnership with the EU and participation in peacekeeping operations carried out under the aegis of the EU were underlined at the meeting.
Toivo Klaar was appointed as Head of EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia on September 13, 2013. He is leaving his post before the scheduled time. (IPN)
“Truth and justice will prevail” - Ilia II
Ilia II, the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Archbishop of Mtskheta and Tbilisi, Metropolitan of Bichvinta and Tskhum-Abkhazia responded to the signature of a “Treaty on Alliance and Strategic Partnership" between the Russian Federation and Georgia's breakaway region of Abkhazia.
“Russia’s government further aggravates the existing tense political situation between Georgia and Russia by the signature of this agreement with the de facto government of Abkhazia (and by possible signing of this agreement with so-called South Ossetia’s de-facto government).
This agreement ignores universally recognized principles of international law; according to these principles, the will of the local indigenous population must be taken into account while making such a decision. Everyone knows that, the majority of the population have been internally displaced for more than 20 years and naturally, they could not take part in determining the fate of the territory. We should note once again that we are not allowed to satisfy religious necessities of the Georgian parish living in Abkhazia, which is also a violation of international law. Of course, the signature of this agreement between Russia and the de facto government of Abkhazia is the very sad reality and we will never accept it.
I used to say and will continue to reiterate that this is a temporary challenge for the country which patron is the Virgin Mary. Sooner or later Georgia will restore its territorial integrity and brotherly relations with Abkhazians and Ossetians. Truth and justice will prevail”, says the statement of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia. (Frontnews)
Prosecutor’s Office sends evidence to State Audit Office
The State Audit Office studies the Material on so called Cable Case. The documents were declassified few days ago.
The Chief Auditor- Lasha Tordia says the material was delivered from the Prosecutor’s office. Mr. Tordia attended the sitting of the Trust Group.
“Currently we are working on the information about the procurement operations at the Defense Ministry in 2013. We represented 14 reports at the previous session. In our opinion all of them contained the signs of crime. The MPs still have questions on that issue. That’s what we are going to discuss "- Mr. Tordia stated. (Rustavi2)
240 IDPs under the threat of eviction
240 IDPs and socially vulnerable individuals under the threat of eviction. The representatives of the Ministry of refugees and Accommodation of Georgia are meeting the IDPs at the Isani district, the building of former Military Hospital. They ask them to leave the building temporary. The representatives of Ministry say that after the overhaul of the building IDPs will return home, but locals say they don’t trust these promises. (Rustavi 2)