Kakha Kozhoridze appointed as Giorgi Margvelashvili’s adviser
Former Chairman of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (GYLA) Kakha Kozhoridze has been appointed as Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili’s adviser.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili stated about.
In addition, the President’s former adviser Giorgi Abashishvili was appointed as Deputy Head of the President’s Administration on Tuesday. (Frontnews)
Margvelashvili congratulates newly-elected Croatian President
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has congratulated his newly elected Croatian colleague Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic for becoming the President of the Croatian Republic.
"It is a great honor to congratulate you sincerely for being the first lady, who has been elected as the President of the Republic of Croatia,” the special statement released by Margvelashvili read.
"For Georgia it is important to develop friendly relations with Croatia in terms of politics, economy and culture. I strongly believe that with your leadership the long-term cooperation, which exists between our countries will become stronger and develop for the common good of our nations,” the statement said.
"Your Excellency, please accept my deepest respect and best wishes in your future endeavors, for peace and welfare of Croatian people,” Margvelashvili said.
Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic was elected as the 4thPresident of the Republic of Croatia on January 11, 2015 and will take her position on February 19, 2015. (
“I’ll be back” – Mikheil Saakashvili
“I’ll be back” – is the title of Mikheil Saakashvili‘s interview with the New Eastern Europe publication.
Saakashvili says in the interview that President Petro Poroshenko offered him the post of first deputy-prime minister of Ukraine and it was admittedly very tempting for him to take this post, but after long deliberation, he decided to decline.
“On the one hand, I really wanted to help Ukraine, and I am helping Ukraine as much as I can. On the other hand, I could not have given up my Georgian citizenship because Georgia also needs help”, Saakashvili said.
According to the ex-President, Bidzina Ivanishvili is losing power, and he is basically controlling everything through his proxies right now.
“There will be no way to prevent my return to Georgia. I am certain I will return to Georgia, even before the elections. In countries like Georgia or Ukraine, civil societies are much stronger than in Russia. So there is no way that any authoritarian rule can pre-empt people from getting what they want. We have never tried to do so and we graciously handed over power when the people decided that they wanted a change. In the same way, Ivanishvili, who thinks that he will be in power for life and that the country belongs to him, will have to yield power when his time comes”, Saakashvili said.
The interview was posted by Mikheil Saakashvili on his Facebook page. (IPN)
57-year-old man kidnapped from Dvani
57-year-old Beglar Akhalkaci, who was kidnapped from the village of Dvani ON January 12, has been presumably taken to a pre-trial detention cell in Tskhinvali, Beglar Akhalkaci’s wife told journalists on Tuesday.
The Georgian Interior Minister informed on Monday about the above-mentioned the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia. (Frontnews)
Borjomi removed from the Lithuanian anti-Russian campaign
Georgian mineral water has been removed from the list of products supporting the Lithuanian anti-Russian campaign - "We don’t buy the Kremlin propaganda".
According to Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, as soon as the Georgian product had been featured in the above-mentioned list, Georgia’s Embassy to Lithuania properly reacted to this fact, after which the initiative group had removed Borjomi from the list. The Embassy explained that the incident turned out to be an unwitting mistake caused by the appearance of the advertisement of Borjomi on Russian TV channels. (