Minister of Defence meets with Peter Harsch
Head of Peter Harsch Prosthetics Clinic in San Diego, paid a visit to Georgia. Peter Harsch met with the Minister of Defence Mindia Janelidze, Deputy Minister Levan Girsiashvili and Deputy Chief of the General Staff of Georgian Armed Forces Colonel Roman Jokhadze at the Ministry of Defence of Georgia to discuss the ongoing prosthetics program for the Georgia’ wounded soldiers.
The minister thanked Mr. Peter Harsch for his support of the Georgian military wounded in combat operations and peacekeeping missions. The minister highlighted that taking care of the wounded soldiers and their family members is one of the main priorities for the MoD. As he outlined, under the support of the Georgian government, the servicemen are provided with ultramodern prostheses. The minister also focused on the importance of the rehabilitation of the injured soldiers and their integration into society. According to Mr. Janelidze they will continue their service in the GAF and share their own experience with their colleagues. The minister also pledged support to the Head of the Clinic in the implementation of the program.
During the meeting, Mr. Peter Harsch reviewed treatment and rehabilitation process of the wounded military.
Prior to the meeting with the MoD leadership, Harsch along with representatives the German Company Ottobock visited the soldiers with amputated limbs in the Social Rehabilitation Centre of the People With Disabilities and got familiar with the health condition of the wounded patients.
On the basis of the contract signed between the Ministry of Defence and the US Corporation Peter Harsch Prosthetics, the amputees were provided with highly advanced prostheses made by the German company Ottobock (bio-electric hand prosthesis and bionic X-3 knee prosthesis)..
19 amputees wounded in ISAF, OIF peacekeeping missions and the 2008 August War are engaged in the program.