Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze in Afghanistan
Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces paid an official visit to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan. Within the visit, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze held meeting with NATO Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SACEUR) and Commander of U.S. European Command, General Phil Breedlove on Bagram Air Base.
The Generals talked about Georgia’s contribution in “Resolute Support” mission and future plans. Following the meeting, General Phil Breedlove also visited the military servicemen of the 51st Battalion of V Infantry Brigade of the GAF.
Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze also met with Commander of “Resolute Support” mission, 4-star General John Campbell, as well as with Command Sergeant Major Delbert Byers and Brigadier General of Turkish Armed Forces Safak Gok.
Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze met with the Georgian Company of IV Mechanized Brigade in Mazar-I Sharif, Afghanistan.
The Major General got acquainted to the working conditions of the Georgian company. Commander of the unit, Major Vakhtang Begoidze delivered a presentation to the Chief of General Staff about the service duty of the Reinforced Company. Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze also met the Georgian military servicemen and wished them successful performing of the international mission.
Within the official visit to Afghanistan, Chief of general Staff of the GAF held meeting with Commander of North Command, Brigadier General Harald Gante on the base “Marmal” as well.
The Reinforced Company of the 4th Mechanized Brigade carries out rapid reaction tasks under the German Command on the base “Marmal” and controls its patrolling area. The Reinforcement Company is the first Georgian unit performing in the “Resolute Support” mission on the German base in Mazar-I Sharif, Afghanistan.