The 43rd Battalion of IV Mechanized Brigade of GAF is going through pre-deployment preparation for the “Resolute Support” mission led in Afghanistan. “Alpha” Company conducted a tactical exercise-cordon and search operation at the Arashenda Settlement in the vicinity of borough Krtsanisi.
Defence Minister of Georgia Mindia Janelidze attended the demonstrative training together with his deputies Gocha Ratiani and Levan Girsiashvili. First Deputy Chief of General Staff, Brigadier General Vladimir Chachibaia and other leading officials of General Staff attended the event as well. Deputy Chief of Infantry Battalions’ Training and Retraining Centre, Major Noe Zarnadze informed the invited guests about the progress of the exercise.
The exercise led by “Alpha” Company aimed at demonstrating the skills adopted during 14 week-long preparation. The exercise was organized under the support of Infantry Battalions’ Training and Retraining Centre of the National Training Centre “Krtsanisi”, US Marine Corps and Afghan culture and language instructors.
A demonstrative exercise was led according to a staged scenario maximally closer to the Afghan reality. “Alpha” Company conducted a combined operation which involved patrolling, cordon and search as well as communicating with locals. According to the scenario, the Company personnel evacuated the wounded and dead people in the final part of the exercise. Afterwards, they held “Shura” with the Malik-elders of the village and informed them of the conducted operation. Special purpose vehicles and helicopters also took part in exercise.
The Georgian military is going through intensive preparation for peacekeeping missions. The military will undergo field-tactical training at the training base Algeti throughout two weeks. Following the exercise, the 43rd Battalion will leave for Germany to perform mission-oriented preparation there. The preparedness level of the Georgian military will be evaluated by members of the US Joint Multinational Readiness Centre (JMRC) along with Georgian observers.