Georgia, Turkey discuss cross-border cooperation
Georgia and Turkey discussed the issues of cross-border cooperation, the Ministry of Environment of Georgia told Trend Jan.13.
It is reported that the Deputy Minister of the Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia Teimuraz Murgulia met in Ankara with the Deputy Minister of Forestry and Water Resources of Turkey Lutfi Akca.
During the meeting, the issues of management of hydrological regime of the Mtkvary River were discussed. The parties agreed that the principle of minimum environmental damage will be observed. In addition, Turkey will inform the Georgian side of the spillways of existing hydroelectric power plants.
The current issues in the field of sustainable forest resources management were also discussed.
Teimuraz Murgulia thanked the Turkish side for the active cooperation and support in this area, as well as supported the idea of Akca about the joint participation in regional projects.