Threat of terrorism in Georgia
There is speculation that terrorism might become a serious threat to Georgia. Tamaz Tchaghalidze, 27, from the Adjara region, who is one of several Georgians fighting in Syria released a statement on January 12 in which he threatened all Christians living in Georgia.
He stressed that he and his allies knew the names of all who participated in various missions and operations against Muslims.
“All of you will answer for this. I warn you, if you dare to raise a hand against Islam, mosques or any issues related to Islam, you will curse the day you were born!
He also threatened Georgia’s Patriarchate if it creates any problems for the Muslim population of the Adjara region.
Georgia’s former President Mikheil Saakashvili has stated that the current government of Georgia does nothing against this threat.
“There are hundreds of Georgians fighting in Syria. The government is indifferent towards the issue and ignores the flow of Georgians into Syria,” Saakashvili said.
Responding to these words, the current President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili advised his predecessor to give-up making such speculations.
Margvelashvili countered, saying that every state structure in Georgia pays close attention to the issue.
“Georgia plays a significant role in international peace and security. Many Georgians bravely serve in Afghanistan and Central Africa. There are many other issues, aside from those concerning Georgia’s security and stability that the former president can speak about,” Margvelashvili said.
Analyst on Caucasus issues Mamuka Areshidze believes that Turkey, the Middle East and the Caucasus might be targets of political Islam after the West.
“Now they are fighting against the West. This might create serious confrontation here one day.”
“Currently, clashes are taking place in three states – Afghanistan, Iraq and Syria. I have such an impression that it is in the interests of some European countries to see much bloodshed here and localize the conflict. However, one day, Turkey, Central Asia and Georgia might receive attention from the terrorists,” Areshidze said.
The analyst advised the current government of Georgia to refine its policy towards religious and invite professionals to work on security-related issues.
Military analyst Vakhtang Maisaia believes that the government should take such menace into account and take the appropriate measures in the fight against terrorism.
“The cyber-attack against Carrefour several days ago might have been related to terrorists. I saw the image of the room from where the man revealed his message. It was obviously a confidential accommodation with good equipment and weapons. I would not be surprised that the accommodation to be located in the North Caucasus,” he said.
“An interagency commission should be established and the country should draf a strategy against terrorism,” Maisaia recommends.