Audit Agency to inspect all state bodies
The Audit Service of Georgia will check the activities of all state agencies in detail in the course of 2015. The plan has already been drafted and the monitoring will concern 120 state bodies.
The Audit Agency has already sent the list to the State Chancellery. The list includes the president’s administration, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Parliament of Georgia, Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs and others.
The agency intends to study the last three years of activity of various state agencies. However, the focus will be 2013-2014.
According to the Chief Auditor Lasha Tordia, his body has already started the inspection of the State Chancellery activities itself.
The body will be interested in the period when former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili ran the body under the UNM government.
“For us to have a clear picture concerning various deals or issues, we have to study the former periods,” Tordia said.
“After the State Chancellery, we will enter the Parliament and study its financial transactions in 2012-1014,” Tordia said.
According to him, the date of final results is not known yet.
“Due to the fact that different agencies require different amounts of time, we cannot provide a concrete date, but we will release the results as soon as we have them,” stated Tordia.