PM announces construction of Technological University in Tbilisi
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili stated on January 14 that Cartu Bank, owned by former PM and founder of the Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili, will build a unique and multimillion dollar Technological University in Georgia.
The PM made the statement following the rally and the opposition speculation concerning the 35-story Technological University of Batumi constructed under the United National Movement (UNM) government that might be sold and used for business interests.
Former President Mikheil Saakashvili, the UNM, and a group of students in Batumi, have stated that utilizing the construction for other proposes would have been a step taken against education.
“I advise you not to listen to Saakashvili’s and his team’s lies. The Technological University constructed by Cartu Bank will be 10 times better than the project carried out by the UNM government. The bank will reveal the details of the project in the near future,” the PM said.
According to Executive Director of the Cartu Foundation Nikoloz Chkhetiani, the university will be established in Tbilisi and foreign institutions are expected to be its partners.
"I can confirm that the Cartu Foundation is really working on the Technological University project. This project requires great effort in terms of time and the amount of money. However, it has already made progress. Some work have already been carried out. I can confirm that this university will be located in Tbilisi,” he said.
“We are holding negotiations with foreign universities, primarily in the US. We’ll cooperate with the relevant foreign universities within the project,” Chkhetiani said.
Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania also confirmed that he had negotiations with the bank concerning the university.
“When the bank presents the concept of the project, the Mayor’s office can offer them land where the university might be constructed,” Narmania said.