Defence Minister Meets with Wounded Soldiers
The Defence Minister of Georgia held a meeting at the MoD with Georgian soldiers who were wounded in combat activities and international missions.
At the introductory meeting, the minister received information on the social and health conditions of the wounded soldiers. Mindia Janelidze highlighted that supporting the wounded soldiers is a priority for the MoD. Their rehabilitation, integration into society, as well as the relevant working conditions and maximal adaptation of communication means were also one of the main issues at the meeting. The minister emphasized the importance of providing jobs to these soldiers and sharing their experience as well.
Later on, the meeting continued in an interactive format. The soldiers were provided with all the answers they were interested in. The defence minister outlined the importance of maintaining constant communication with the soldiers and their family members.
Deputy Defence Ministers Gocha Ratiani and Kakha Okrojanashvili, Deputy Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Colonel Roman Jokhadze and Head of Medical Department, Colonel Medea Betashvili attended the meeting as well.