Presidentís administration appeals to MPs to discuss new head of Supreme Court
The Presidentís administration of Georgia has asked the parliament to hasten consultations regarding the candidate of the Supreme Court of Georgia and has appealed to MPís to get involved in the talks.
The issue has become urgent, as the term of the current chairperson of the Supreme Court Kote Kublashvili expires in February.
The president is eligible to name the new candidate and parliament should confirm it.
However, prior to selecting the nominee, MPs and NGOs appealed to the president for consultations. Margvelashvili has already met with NGOs and listened to their offers. The following consultations should have been conducted with MPís.
However, majority MP Gia Volski stated that the consultations would be meaningful only after the president offered his pick.
Now, Kverenchkhiladze states that the MPs have just revealed an interest in the discussions without taking any genuine steps.
ďIt appears the MPs expressed their wish to meet with the president and consult over the new candidate only for the media,Ē stated Kverenchkhiladze.
He also stressed that post-consolations would have less importance.