Gia Kobakhizde quits politics for his son’s ‘Dream’ career
Gia Kobakhizde, a member of Nino Burjanadze’s pro-Russian party Democratic Movement-United Georgia, has quit politics as to not hamper his son’s political career, who might be appointed as Executive-Secretary of the Georgian Dream party. Kobakhidze says he will continue his career as an analyst in the field of justice.
“I respect all types of ethics and that is why I made the decision. I am happy with my son’s success; I hope he will take the position. The fact has got me face a new responsibility,” Kobakhidze said.
Irakli Kobakhidze, 36, will take the position of the Executive Secretary of the Georgian Dream (GD) party.
Kobakhidze himself confirmed that consultations with the party have been finalized and he is awaiting for the official confirmation.
“We should find the strong and weak aspects of the party, define a common strategy and follow it in order to achieve success,” he said.
Georgian Dream party members have recognized that the party requires reorganization and refreshment for the upcoming parliamentary elections.
Political Secretary of the GD Armaz Akhvlediani has stressed there are some old faces in the party, who have created obstacles for positive moves within the Georgian Dream.
However, the opposition United National Movement could detect a “Russian trace” in the solution.
“Irakli Kobakhidze is a son of Gia Kobakhidze, who is a member of Nino-Burjanadze’s Pro-Russian Democratic Movement-United Georgia. There is a suspicious that there could be a merger between Burjanadze’s party and the GD…” UNM MP Sergo Ratiani said.