German Infantry General Visits Georgia
The Georgian Armed forces hosts German Infantry Training Centre representatives. General Johannes Hagemann started his three day working visit by the meeting with Deputy Defence Minister Levan Girsiashvili and First Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Brigadier General Vladimir Chachibaia.
The Deputy Minister thanked the foreign visitors for assistance and support provided for Georgia’s NCO Training Centre. During the meeting, the sides focused on deepening bilateral cooperation in defence sector. The German side reaffirmed its support to Georgia’s NATO membership aspirations. The Georgian troops’ involvement in the “Resolute Support” mission in Afghanistan was also highlighted at the meeting. The German General underlined professionalism of the Georgian warriors’ who are performing the mission in Afghanistan under the command of the German forces.
At the end of the visit General Johannes Hagemann held meeting with Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze. At the beginning of the meeting, the Georgian side expressed gratitude to the German General for the assistance provided to Georgia’s NCO Training Centre. The sides also discussed the bilateral cooperation aspects in defence sector and stressed significance of deepening relationship between the two countries.
Following the meeting, Commander of Germany’s Infantry Training Centre General Johannes Hagemann summed up the results of the meeting: “I am particularly happy to be in Georgia. I must say this is a wonderful visit full of rich experiences in operational and business, but also in cultural context. I just congratulate you what progress your armed forces have. I have been in Kojori, had opportunity to take part in some training at the NCO training facility. I had been in Gori, I saw the National Defence Academy and also in the mountains in Sachkhere Mountain Training School. I must say I am really impressed what you have set up so far, how the trainings have been done. I am very happy that we have a very close cooperation between the German Armed Forces and Georgian Armed Forces. It is not only cooperation in theatre which is extremely important in Afghanistan, but it is also cooperation in peace time in training and in exercises. My intention is to intensify and to foster this relationship between our institutions and between our armed forces”.
Within the frames of the visit, the German Infantry Training Centre representatives visited Sachkhere Mountain Training School and Giorgi Antsukhelidze NCO Training Centre. They got information about the Centre’s history, structure, education system and the plans for future development. General Hagemann took view of the infrastructure, attended the lessons in theory and preparations in shooting at the NCO School as well.