PM plans to promote visa-liberation
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili travelled to Brussels to drive forward discussions on visa liberalization for Georgia. The PM’s press-service informs that the meetings serve Georgia’s advancement on the European path.
"I had excellent meetings over the last two days with Georgia's friends in Brussels, including European Council President Tusk, European Commission President Junker, High Representative Mogherini and Members of the European Parliament. I was once again touched by the strong support shown for Georgia and the European choice of my country,” the PM says.
The PM says that he travelled to Brussels for these meetings in order to once again emphasize and demonstrate that the government of Georgia takes the implementation of the Association Agreement with the EU extremely seriously.
“We are sparing no effort to meet our commitments and deliver the benefits of reform and EU integration for our citizens. I am confident that we will see our substantial progress duly recognized by the EU member states at the Riga summit, and that a decision will soon be taken to grant visa-free travel to Georgian citizens,” the PM says.
The PM held a meeting with Romanian Prime Minister Victor Ponta. One of the main topics of the meeting was the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia and regional threats. The Prime Minister evaluated the fact of Russia signing the agreements with Abkhazia and South Ossetia as an attempt to annex the occupied territories and thanked Romania for its strong support. The parties have agreed to closer cooperation aimed at the increase of trade turnover between the two countries, expansion of business activity and support of investment opportunities.
Despite the EU-friendly statements, the opposition United National Movement accuses the government of changing the country’s course towards Russia.