New deputy mayor to be appointed
Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania will soon have a new deputy mayor. According to the mayor, he will present the new deputy this week. The post may be taken by economic expert Irakli Lekvinadze.
Lekvinadze is currently a lecturer at Ilia Chavchavadze State University. Lekvinadze confirmed that he received the offer, but he has not made a final decision yet.
Lekvinadze has experience in different fields, such as business, media and even the non-governmental sector.
“Due to the current structural changes in Mayor’s Office initiated by me, I plan to present a few new candidates this week. In a few days the final decisions will be made and new staff members will be appointed,” stated Narmania.
It has already been decided that the former First Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi, Alexandre Margishvili, will be appointed as the Head of the Entrepreneurship Support Center.
New First Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi Dimitri Kumsishvili, who is the former Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, will take the post from March 15.