Return of KazTransGas-Tbilisi to Kazakh side may be postponed again
The return of the Tbilisi gas distribution company KazTransGas-Tbilisi under the control of the Kazakh side could again be delayed, Georgian Deputy Energy Minister Mariam Valishvili told Trend.
“The term of office of the Georgian commission that manages the company, expires on April, 1. But, most likely, the term will be extended, and the question of extending the powers will be discussed until April 1,” she said.
She went on to add that the transfer of control in “KazTransGas-Tbilisi” to the Kazakh side will be possible only when the parties enter into an agreement to pay existing debt of the company to the ministry of finance of Georgia.
Negotiations on this issue are underway, and bilateral meetings between representatives of the ministry of finance of Georgia and the Kazakh side have already been held in 2015, said Valishvili.
However, the agreement has not been signed yet, said the official.
“It is unlikely that this issue will be closed before April,” she said.
Kazakh KazTransGas-Tbilisi became the owner of the assets of the Tbilisi gas distribution company Tbilgazi after winning the investment competition in May 2006. The investor paid $12.5 million for the company.
Earlier in 2009, a special manager was appointed to the KazTransGas-Tbilisi, in accordance with the decision of Kutaisi City Court (Georgia) on the initiative of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation. The measure was taken due to KazTransGas-Tbilisi’s 80 million GEL debt (1 Lari – $2.2.) (