PM emphasizes Georgia’s European aspirations
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili distanced himself and the coalition from the recent statements made by one of the members of the coalition Gogi Topadze with regard to Georgia’s foreign priorities.
Topadze suggested that Georgia should find its way to Russia and the Eurasian Union.
In response, the PM stresses that Georgia’s foreign course is definitely European, and that the current Georgian leadership is doing its utmost to integrate into the Euro-Atlantic space.
“Prior to the creation of the Georgian Dream coalition, all the current parties of the coalition, Gogi Topadze’s Industrial party among them, signed an agreement through which we shared common domestic and foreign values.
“I believe that it was Gogi Topadze’s personal approach, and hope that the Industrial Party will make a statement concerning the issue and reveal its Western intentions,” Gharibashvili said.
Concerning Russia, the PM said that in terms of economic issues, the situation has improved. However, regarding the political aspect of Georgia’s steps at reconciliation, they have not been responded to appropriately.
The PM condemned the treaties on alliance and partnership signed among Georgia’s de-facto regions and Russia.
In his statements, Gharibashvili touched upon the country’s domestic challenges, and stressed that the March 21 rally portrayed the opposition United National Movement as yesterday’s party.
“The UNM is an unidentified sect that is only focused on stirring-up unrest and controversy. But the public has already given a clear answer to their efforts,” Gharibashvili said.
Concerning the country’s economic situation, and the 20% devaluation of the lari against the dollar, the PM stated that mainly it was because of international factors.
He stressed that in responding to the challenge, the government significantly reduced administrative expenses without any decrease in socioeconomic projects and programs.
The UNM dismisses the statements, saying that the party is the main opposition in Georgia, and the March 21 rally confirmed the fact. The UNM accuses the government of an irresponsible domestic and foreign policy, and one which has led the country to multiple problems and challenges.