“Delta” Created Anti-Hail Radar
State Military-Scientific Technical Center “Delta” created anti-hail system. Hail damage in agricultural lands of Kakheti region will be decreased to 80-90%.
The presentation of the anti-hail system was held in village Nukriani. Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili and Defence Minister Mindia Janelidze, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Director of “Delta” Ucha Dzodzuashvili and the Governor of Kakheti region attended the event.
Creation of anti-hail system aims to decrease hail damage in agricultural lands of Kakheti region. From the radar 83 firing points is able to be managed. The anti-hail system is installed on Chotori Mountain in village Nukriani.
The system consists of central radar station – meteoradar, fire control and data processing center, as well as autonomous firing missiles. The project costs more than 14 million GEL.
State Military-Scientific Technical Center “Delta” returned to the Ministry of Defence of Georgia under N164 Decree of the Georgian Government on April 8, 2015.