US servicemen honour deceased Georgian cadets at global competition
The United States Coast Guard Academy (CGA) has further honoured the two Georgian military cadets who tragically died in a car accident last month by competing with Georgian flags pinned onto their uniforms while they competed in an international military competition.
The CGA team took part in the 49th annual Sandhurst Military Skills Competition and earned the Bronze patch among teams from other military academies and other countries.
A total of 564 competitors, including 36 companies of the US Corps of Cadets and the US Military Academy Preparatory School participated in the contest, held at West Point, the US Military Academy.
For the duration of the whole competition, the CGA team members proudly displayed Georgian flags on their uniforms in memory of former CGA cadets Soso Makaridze and Besarion Gorjoladze, who died in a car accident in New Jersey on March 8. (
Georgian Parliament Speaker Visits Montenegro
After visiting Ukraine, Georgian parliament speaker Davit Usupashvili headed to Montenegro to discuss bilateral cooperation and issues related to NATO and EU integration.
“To some extent we are in a parallel mode in terms of NATO integration. The pace of NATO integration [of Georgia and Montenegro] might be different, but continuation of NATO enlargement is important for us,” Usupashvili told journalists before the start of the visit.
“Therefore Montenegro’s progress in terms of NATO integration is important for us too, in order not to give boost to kind of sentiments which we sometimes hear that NATO enlargement might not be the best step in the existing situation. We believe that’s the right step,” he said. “Montenegro is European state and we need cooperation with this country.”
During the visit on April 22-24, the Georgian parliament speaker will meet his Montenegrin counterpart Ranko Krivokapic; PM Milo Djukanovic and Interior Minister Rasko Konjevic.
Usupashvili is accompanied by chairman of parliamentary committee for foreign affairs GD MP Tedo Japaridze and GD MP Pridon Sakvarelidze. (
Georgia’s name changed from Gurujia to Jojia at the entrance of the Japanese Embassy
Japanese Ambassador to Georgia Toshio Kaitani has made a statement on changing Georgia’s official name from Gurujia to Jojia.
According to the Ambassador, he is pleased that the name of Georgia in the Japanese language has been changed.
"The bill was submitted to the Japanese Parliament on April 15 and took effect on Monday. Therefore, the inscription at the entrance of the Embassy has been changed.
We have been receiving requests in this regard from the government of Georgia and the Foreign Ministry for years. President Giorgi Margvelashvili addressed the Japanese Prime Minister with this request during his visit to Japan last autumn.
This decision will have a positive impact on our relations. The Embassy will not spare efforts to further develop them,”- said Toshio Kaitani.
The Ambassador read the abovementioned statement in the Georgian language. (IPN)
Georgia Does not need a President who obeys others’ instructions
“It is unacceptable for Bidzina Ivanishvili that I make decisions on my own, but on the other hand Georgia does not need the President who will obey others’ instructions and leave the building,” Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has told reporters in response to a question regarding staying at the Avlabari presidential residence.
“I, Giorgi Margvelashvili, protect my dignity as an ordinary citizen and fulfill my commitment and protect the dignity of a presidential institution as the President," Margvelashvili said.
“It is absolutely clear that the topic is purely of political character… unfortunately, it is unacceptable for Mr. Ivanishvili that I make decisions on my own regarding my position and independent activity,” Margvelashvili said.
According to him, this issue applies to each civilian and he does not think that as an ordinary citizen, he should forget his dignity and act as others say.
“As a President, I must protect the dignity of my institution as well as the free choice of any civilian. Therefore, this is a personal conflict between me and Bidzina,” Margvelashvili added. (Frontnews)