Georgia’s Defence Minister to Meet NATO Secretary General
Minister of Defence of Georgia Tinatin Khidasheli will meet with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.
According to the NATO official website, the meeting was to be held on June 1.
No other details are provided about the meeting.
This is Khidasheli’s first visit to NATO headquarters in the capacity of defense minister.
Estonian President to visit Georgia
Georgia is preparing to host the president of Estonia, Toomas Hendrik Ilves.
Ilves will pay a two-day official visit to capital Tbilisi on June 2 and 3.
"The President is coming to show Estonia’s support towards Georgia’s European aspirations and help the country move further after the Riga Summit,” Priit Turk, the Estonian Ambassador to Georgia told
The visit was proposed by the Georgian side. Georgia's President Giorgi Margvelashvili will host his Estonian counterpart in Tbilisi. While here Ilves will meet other Georgian high officials too.
On June 3 a panel discussion on "Walking the European Path. Challenges of State Building" with president Ilves will take place in Tbilisi. Those wanting to attend the event are invited to Rooms Hotel, 14 Kostava St at 10am.
This is the Estonian President’s fifth visit to Georgia.
President Ilves was one of a group of European leaders who came to Georgia and supported the country after the Russia-Georgia war in August 2008.
Candidates from Georgian Dream appear to win off-year elections
The Central Election Commission (CEC) releases a preliminary results of the off-year election. According to preliminary data, representatives of Georgian Dream won elections in Senaki and Zugdidi districts .
Reportedly Malkhaz Torchinava wins elections with 49,16 percent of voices in Senaki. Representative of Georgian Dream Vasil Gabisonia wins the elections in Zugdidi with 57,02 percent of voices.
Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia to start joint military exercise
Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia have started joint military exercises dubbed the Caucasian Eagle (Kafkas Kartal?), said Turkey’s General Staff on its website May 31.
The joint drills will be held in Turkey on May 31 – June 10.
Earlier, on May 25, the Azerbaijani capital of Baku hosted tactical drills of the armed forces of Azerbaijan and Turkey.
Under a military agreement, signed by Azerbaijan and Turkey, starting from May 12, Azerbaijan’s Baku and Nakhchivan hosted joint tactical exercises with participation of various types of the armed forces of the two countries.
The exercises involved about 1,000 personnel, about 80 armored vehicles, over 60 artillery pieces and mortars, 12 military and transportation helicopters of the air forces, as well as the anti-aircraft missile units and the air defense units, armed with modern defensive systems.
The infantry, tank, missile, artillery and anti-aircraft missile units, as well as the crews of helicopters conducted live firing.
Foreign Ministry excludes negative relations with Ukraine
As per the Foreign Ministry spokesman David Kereselidze, the ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili’s appointment as a governor of Odessa region will not change the Georgian-Ukrainian relations.
"The Georgian-Ukrainian relations will be tensed and spoiled in no case whether we like it or not. It is incredible and this issue should not be put on the agenda. Ukraine is facing difficulties at the present, it needs to be developed and supported. Georgia is ready to always stand by Ukraine," said David Kereselidze.