PM awards people one month after June thirteen tragedy
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili awarded 6,605 public servants on July 13 for their active participation in the June 13 tragic flood relief efforts with a special Certificate of Appreciation.
The event took place at Expo Georgia and was dedicated to June 13 natural disaster victims.
Also, Gharibashvili has awarded 40 employees of the Interior and Defense ministries for their actions.
Certificates of Appreciation were granted to employees of City Hall as well as those working for the ministries of Defense, Internal Affairs, Healthcare, Justice, Regional Development and Infrastructure, Economy, Refugees, Youth and Sports, Foreign Affairs, Environment, Diaspora Issues, Finance and Energy, the Security and Crisis Management Council, State Agency of Religious Issues, Samkharauli Forensic Bureau, State Procurement Agency and Special State Protection Service and so on.
The PM thanked all the volunteers and other people who took part in any kind of activities during the disaster.
“A month has passed since the tragic day. After all, the damage can be compensated, but the human lives cannot be. I would like to pay tribute to the memory of the victims and express my great pain. June 13 was the hardest day for all of us. However, this tragedy showed us the great strength of unity and solidarity. We saw thousands of examples of heroism,” stated Gharibashvili.
The PM thanked media representatives and camera men and all the organizations who worked for or just supported the people in hard times.
“The government is doing everything to create normal living environment for the flood victims. City gradually is getting back to normal life,” added Gharibashvili.
The flash flood in Tbilisi resulted in the death of 19 individuals and 3 are still missing. It also caused approximately 50 million GEL damage. Over 161 families were left homeless. The 13 June flood was the biggest natural disaster in the city’s living memory.