Spain ratifies the Association Agreement between the EU and Georgia
The Kingdom of Spain has ratified the Association Agreement between the EU and Georgia.
According to Georgia’s Foreign Ministry, in April 2015 the lower house of Spain's legislative branch – Congress - authorized the agreement, after which on May 27 it was ratified by the Senate.
The ratification process was completed by King Felipe VI signing the Association Agreement in mid July. Brussels was officially notified of it on 28 July.
As of now, 24 countries have ratified the Association Agreement between Georgia and the EU. (IPN)
EU representative’s car hits and kills 15 year old in Georgia
A car belonging to the European Union Delegation to Georgia ran into a 15 year old boy on Sunday, causing his death.
The accident happened 30km away from the capital city, Tbilisi.
An EU delegation spokesperson confirmed to DF Watch that the driver of the car was in fact a representative of the EU delegation and that the accident took place on a highway.
According to witnesses, an Audi with diplomatic number plates stood on the spot of the accident for a long time, until the police took it away.
Monday, local media reported that the driver of the car was a representative of the EU mission, and that the person didn’t attempt to run away but cooperated with investigators.
DF Watch called the Interior Ministry’s press office, but they declined comment.
Authorities did not put out any information about the accident, despite the fact that the ministry always publishes information about such accident. The ministry website is updated several times a day.
It is unknown whether anyone was detained.
EU Delegation to Georgia confirmed the incident, but did not offer further details as the investigation is in progress and the person who was driving is cooperating with investigators.
The delegation issued a statement expressing its deepest condolences to the family of the victim. (DFwatch)
Georgia signs deal with FBI to jointly fight crime, terrorism
Georgian and American law enforcement agencies are intensifying their collaboration so the sides can share information and better investigate criminal cases.
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) and the United States’ Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) signed a new agreement on cooperation in the field of investigation of criminal cases.
The document, signed by Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Archil Talakvadze and FBI legal attache Kathleen Canning, will see the two countries actively cooperate in achieving criminal justice purposes.
"I am very happy to announce that the FBI in conjunction with criminal justice information services has engaged in a very formal agreement with the Government of Georgia and the Ministry of Internal Affairs to share biometrics,” Canning said.
"So what that means is now we have been engaged in the sharing agreement for fingerprints, and other biometric information such as facial recognition that now both of our countries can share and have access to.
"I think it will help both of our countries more forward in fighting criminal activity as well as counter-terrorism and our efforts to combat terrorism in both of our countries.”
The cooperation will include detection of accused and criminals, fingerprint identification and data exchange, arrest, detention, release before trial, prosecution, judgment, supervision and rehabilitation as well as the fight against terrorism and crime prevention.