Construction of University metro station begins
After twenty years of stagnation, the construction of a new metro station, the University station, has begun. The construction works will be carried out by a Spanish-Italian joint enterprise Asignia Cobra, which won the tender.
The project of a new station was prepared by Eurostudio, a Spanish consulting company.
The project is being implemented by the Municipal Development Fund and the Asian Development Bank funded its cost 83,000,670 GEL.
The construction of the metro station will take roughly two years. The project also implies the arrangement of the nearby territory.
Construction works were opened by the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Nodar Javakhishvili, executive director of the Municipal Development Fund, Juansher Burchuladze, Mayor of Tbilisi, David Narmania and the Asian Development Bank representatives.
According to the Ministry of Infrastructure, the new metro station will help to develop urban transport and will ease the heavy traffic in the capital.
A 2.5 km tunnel will be reconstructed and a modern metro station will be built, stated Deputy Infrastructure Minister, Ilia Darchiashvili.
The new metro will be 23rd station in the capital. Its construction project was placed on hold for years.
At first, construction began in 1985 and stopped in 1993. The works were resumed in 1998 and by 2000, the Vaja-Pshavela station had opened. The tunnels among Vaja-Pshavela and University stations have been made, but the work has not yet been fully completed.
According to the project, the second tunnel between Vaja-Pshavela and University stations will finally open for business and the 23rd station will be added to the underground system of Tbilisi.